Privacy Notice – Payroll Bureau Service

 

This privacy notice explains how Thompson Wright Limited uses any personal information we collect about you and your employees in order to process your Payroll.

 

What information do we collect about your employees?

We require regularly updated information about your employees when you engage us for payroll services. This information will relate to your employees personal and financial circumstances. It may also include sensitive categories of personal data such as data about your employees health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services. We will require tax and social security details, data about pension contributions and data about any special arrangements such as employee loans or bonuses.

If you or your employees visit our website, information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

 

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you and to ensure that your payroll is compliant with all relevant legislation and regulation. The information that we collect is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your employees personal data we would be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

 

Who might we share your information with?

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with any third party.

Where we provide you with services other than Payroll, in order to deliver those services to you effectively we may make some information or summaries of information available to other departments within Thompson Wright Limited, such as the Accounts Department for the production of Annual Accounts, our Tax Compliance department if we undertake Tax work on your behalf or to our Financial Services Team if we provide Pension or Financial Services.

 

Legal requirements

We are also required to submit information to HMRC as part of processing your payroll.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may use third party agencies for identity verification purposes. This identity search will be recorded on your credit record as an identity check but it will not affect your ability to obtain credit.

 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, personal data shouldn’t be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. We are subject to statutory requirements to retain data for at least 3 years, but we would normally retain data for 7 years for historical reference and to be in a position to defend future HMRC enquiries should they arise.

You and your employees have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our statutory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

 

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You and your employees have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

 

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services  which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post, or by clicking here.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 15th May 2018.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email at privacy@twca.co.uk.

Or write to us at

 

Thompson Wright Limited

Ebenezer House

Ryecroft

Newcastle under Lyme

Staffordshire

ST5 2BE

…Thompson Wright offer a comprehensive integrated accountancy service above and beyond that provided traditionally by an accountancy firm.

Watch our video